Friday, June 25, 2010

We are back :D

Hi folks (hehe – now I felt like native Illini :D )
I just want to say that we are back fulltime now – yay! I took maternity leave for almost 3 months to spend time with my beautiful baby boy named Kai. He is just perfect!

Now that I’m back fulltime expect lots of post and lots of give aways and games folks! It should be a fun time.

Here’s to share with you my beautiful baby boy – Brad Pitt eats your heart out!!! :p

1 week old


What you think? Isnt he the cutest???

The Frog and Sheep

Thursday, January 28, 2010

Baby shower gift

I received a package 2 two days ago. I nice big rectangle box! It got me so excited, so I tore it open right away. I just love mail that come in big box, don't you ;) So, when I saw what's inside, I got even more excited!!!

In there lie the cutest baby bunnny hat, hand crocheted! In white as main color, with blue ears, and an orange carrot! How cute is that! And there was more! Under the hat lie a baby cocoon with matching color and carrots. My heart just melt! It's so adorable!

Well just look at the pictures! Aren't they the cutest!

Now I bet you all are curious where I got these from or who gave them to me, am I right?

Well, I signed up with etsybabyshower blog a few weeks ago, and they assign me to a mom, who then is in charge to surprise me with a baby gift. Since I'm not going to have a baby shower, I thought this is great.

I never thought, though, that I'd be so lucky and got assigned to Sandy from

Yep - She's the one who sent me these adorable hat and cocoon! Want something thise awesome? Go visit her website! You won't be disappointed!

The Frog and Sheep

Monday, January 18, 2010

Valentines Day sales

So, I'm having a sale starting from tonight, January 8th to February 5th.

So, come and see and take advantage of the 20% discount :D

Saturday, January 16, 2010

I got accepted :D

To craftgawker that is! And it's not me really but rather one of my cute pompom hat. I'm so excited and so happy, since are very picky about the product and the photos. It gives me confident that I'm doing well at what I'm doing ;D

If you have time check it out! It's the happy-happy rainbow hat that got featured in.

The Frog And Sheep

Friday, January 15, 2010

Want 20% off?

So, if you do, here's the instruction:

Follow my blog leave a comment with the code - you can find the code @ And go to my shop pick what you want without add any items to cart or commit to buy. Then contact me with the name of the item(s) you want and I'll put them together as "reserve for..." then you can click commit to buy.

In order to get this coupon you need to follow me on twitter and my blog, otherwise the coupon code is invalid.

Hurry the offer expired tonight at midnight - January 15, 2010 at 11:59pm.

I failed...

the OGTT that is...! I failed big time at my 1 hours OGTT (glucose test). And I was so surprise!

For those of you who doesn't know what OGTT is, it's basically a glucose test to determine whether or not you have gastational diabetes. The normal range of an hour test is b/w 60 - 130 ml/db. Mine was 153!!! That would be a big fat F in normal score!!!

Once you failed the 1 hour test, they usually put you through the 3 hours test. This test may varries from lab to lab, but in general you go in for 3 hours. You need to fast for 8-12 hours, though. The draw your blood first when you go in before you drink the glucola (it taste like a bad Gatorade). Then every hour after you drank the drink, they'll draw blood from you, 3 times more. So, in total you will have 4 blood drawing session! By the end of the day you won't have blood left and you can't feel your arms anymore!!!!

That's how I spend my Friday afternoon!!! Doesn't that sound like fun?!

Did you pass your OGTT test? Let us know your story!

Thursday, January 14, 2010

Happy Thursday...or not...!

So, I woke up to find that my IPhone is not functioning properly! How FRUSTRATING is that! I use to be able to log on to my etsy account but ,today for some reason I can't! WTH!

So, I gotta make the trip to AT&T - but last time I went there, my freaking IPhone worked just fine when the tech was there! Is like going to the dr.!!!

Anyway, don't let me ruin your day! Mostly it's because of me hormones anyway! Lately I'm a HUGE witch with a B - poor hubby!

I have my glucose test today - ugh! FXd for me that I'll pass this dang test!

Here's to Thursday!

The Frog And Sheep